Student Delegates from Institute of Technical Education of Singapore Successfully Accomplished Their Visit at AEU University
On September 27th, 2013, during the evening farewell meal with the Asia Euro University management team and student delegates from Singapore, Mr. Philip Koon, Singaporean student and delegate, thanked and acknowledged the warm welcome offered by the Asia Euro University management team and also their students – especially H.E Director – not just for giving opportunity of exchanging experiences between students and professors from both institutions, but also for the organization of several and various events to promote a better understanding of the Cambodian culture, traditions, touris sports history to all Singaporean delegates. As a result of the previously mentioned activities, Mr. Philip Koon will be able to transmit positive feedback and knowledge to all the students, staff and Singaporeans in general, resulting into a better understanding of Cambodia.
It is remarkable that, during a fortnight stay in Cambodia – from September 16th, 2013 to September 27th, 2013 – Asia Euro University prepared several events especially for all Singapore student delegates, such as knowledge exchange events, Field trips to cultural sites in Siem Reap and to some other important resorts in Phnom Penh – especially Tuol Sleng National Museum – and joined us for Kan Ben ceremony along with other University staff and  ecturers. Besides that, student delegates also did social work, by Fixing personal computers for Domnork Teok Organization – an orphanage and organization for the disabled in Phnom Penh Tmey. Subsequently, student delegates took part in an observation trip at the venues of PNC Organization, where poor students are taught information technology, located on Sorla Street, Phnom Penh. Furthermore, the delegation visited Campura Triangulum Corporation, which is a Cisco partner, founded in 2007, that imports many well-known technology gadgets worldwide, and also provides to its clients services to make their businesses prosperous in order to generate job opportunities for non-experienced Cambodian people. So far, the company has invested an important budget in training its staff; up to now, Campura has provided knowledge to over 100 individuals who now hold an advanced degree in IT , such as VMax, Clariion, VNX (EMC), CCNA, CCNA-Voice, CCNA Securiy, CCDA, CCNP, CQS, VCP4, VCP5, (VMware), MCITP-SA, MCITP-EA (Microsoft), among others.