AEU Management Board, Staff, Teachers, Students and Students from Singapore Participated in the Fifth Khan Ben Day at Buddhist Centre of Meditation Affairs
A delegation of students from the Institute of Technical Education in Singapore visited the Asia Euro University on a two-week student exchange program in September 2013. Their visit came amid the observance of the 15-day Phchum Ben, the Festival of the Dead/Ancestors' Day, in Cambodia.
In order to promote the customs and traditions of the Festival, AEU Management Board invited the delegation to attend festival activities on 25 September, the 5th day of the event at the Buddhist Centre of Meditation Affairs in Odong district, Kampong Speu province, approximately 30 kilometres from Phnom Penh.
Vice  Rector Chhoeun Savorn led the pilgrimage, accompanied by AEU lecturers, staff and students. Many Buddhist Cambodians from far and near were also  present at the public religious celebration.
“We want the Singapore students to understand the culture of how we remain grateful and pay tributes to our ancestors,” the Vice Rector explained.
Mr Chhoeun Savorn, on behalf of H.E Rector Duong Leang, contributed with offerings including food and cash and in-kind donations to monks at the Buddhist Centre. Such contributions are traditionally believed to generate merit that would eventually benefit the ancestors.
Then, AEU management team guided the Singapore students to visit the surroundings of the Odong Mountain, the shrine of the country's Buddhist relics and other important historical sites, with a view of encouraging them to learn more about Cambodia's culture and traditions.
The Singapore students' tour was part of the AEU's annual exchange program, where AEU lecturers, staff and students are sent to foreign countries such as Singapore, China and Malaysia to learn and share experiences and knowledge about different cultures, customs and traditions. AEU would fly two groups of students to Singapore and China in October, 2013.