AEU Organized a Workshop on Orientation to Seize Job Opportunities in ASEAN Integration 2015
On Saturday morning, August 24t h, 2013, Asia Euro University in collaboration with Children Development Organization of Finland organized a workshop on “Orientation to Seize Job Opportunities in ASEAN Integration 2015” presided over by Mr. Choeun Savorn, Vice Rector and the representative of H.E Duong Leang, Rector of Asia Euro University (AEU) plus all the management board, lecturers and a total of 400 students.
In the opening ceremony, Mr. Chhoeun Savorn, Vice-rector of Asia Euro University, said that this workshop benefits Cambodian people and the whole management board, staff, lecturers and students of AEU in particular. This event will guide students who are looking for job opportunities and orient them on how to prepare themselves in view of stronger ASEAN integration.
Mr. Sim Vibol, the speaker and program officer of Children Development Organization of Finland, said that ASEAN is the association of Southeast Asian Nations which was formed on 8 August 1967 by Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, the  Philippines, and Singapore. Its aims include accelerating economic growth, social progress, cultural development among its members, protection of regional peace and stability, and opportunities for member countries to discuss differences peacefully.
Also, Mr. Sim Vibol mentioned that ASEAN shall be the  goal of regional economic integration. It means that ASEAN has the following key characteristics: a single market and production base, a highly competitive economic region, a region of equitable economic development, and a region fully integrated into the global economy. Furthermore, ASEAN integration aims to become one community of social well-being, environmental stability, one identity in order to keep ASEAN nations developed. In brief, the integration would rather want ASEAN nations to join only one society with stability, protection, and sharing.
“We will face some obstacles; the means we will have to strengthen and implement toward up-coming issues”, said Mr. Sim Vibol.