Asia Euro University Conducted a Workshop on Traffic Laws and Accident Prevention
On the morning of August the 16th, 2013, Asia Euro University cooperated with Phnom Penh Police Commissioner to hold the workshop on “Traffic Laws and Accident Prevention”. The purpose was sharing knowledge with staff, lecturers and students – especially the students who are studying Foundation Year.
To begin with, Mr. Sous Sophea, Director of the Department of Foundation Year in AEU, said that traffic accidents involving the youth keep occurring almost  every day. This problem is a major concern for the society and the Government as well.
Mr. Seang Sovann, Chairman of the General Administration and representative of H.E. Doung Leang, Rector of AEU, said that the workshop provided staff, lecturers and students with crucial knowledge. Major Chev Hak, Deputy Chief of Traffic Warden, presented traffic laws and accident prevention to the participants – especially the youth. Moreover, he focused on the importance of traffic signs, traffic accident and its effects, compliance of traffic laws and mutual understanding when commuting. He also warned of the accident kills siblings, relatives and friends and the ones that harm properties and the society.
He added that the youth must say “no traffic accidents for  today and tomorrow” as Samdech Akkak Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia, said.
AEU always runs workshops to share social knowledge among students, especially the ones who are studying in Foundation Year.