Law Students and Law Professors of Asia Euro University Attended the Inauguration Ceremony of Legal Documentation Center (LDC)
In the morning of June 27, 2017, law students and law professors of Asia Euro University attended the inauguration
ceremony of the Legal Documentation Center on the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia presided over by H.E. BEN Chhin, Deputy Prime Minister and Acting Minister, in charge of the Office of the Council of Ministers. National and international guests also honorably participated in the ceremony.H.E. BEN Chhin attested that Cambodian people have never forgotten the memory of the tragedy and massacre of Democratic Kampuchea, led by Pol Pot, for three years, eight months, and 20 days, from April 17, 1975 to January 6, 1979. During that period, Cambodian people suffered from the tragedy and sorrow of the so-called, bitter regime, in which more than three million people were killed and murdered.Therefore, Cambodia has established the court, or the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), which was the jury court for international crimes that allow victims of Democratic Kampuchea regime to involve as civil parties and have the rights to request for compensation. Such compensation was a Moral and Collective Reparation, not individual cash one.
After cutting the symbolic ribbon, all participants also attended exhibitions, legal documentation room, E-library and civil party room with the presentation made by Ms. Chea Savon, Head of the Documentation Center and the law officer of the LDC.Meanwhile, law sophomore, Miss Mon Srey Pom, from Asia Euro University, expressed her interest that the creation of the Legal Documentation Center is resourceful for researchers and students, especially those who study law. Notice that the Legal Documentation Center has been built with the cost of more than 2 million dollars, gained from Japanese donation, the representative by H.E. Hidehisa HORINOUCHI, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia.